Are self-supplies taxable under G.S.T?

Inter-State self-supplies such as stock transfers, branch transfers or consignment sales shall be taxable under IGST even though such transactions may not involve payment of consideration. Every supplier is liable to register under the GST law in the State or Union territory from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both in terms of Section 22 of the CGST Act. However, intra-State self-supplies are not taxable provided they do not opt for separate registration for their multiple places of business.

Priyansh Minocha

Priyansh Minocha is C.E.O and Director at Amonest India Private Limited and Founder at Casolutionsglobal

Leave a Reply

Close Menu