Can a religious organization be subjected to G.S.T?

The exemption to religious organizations is not available. Conduct of any religious ceremony is exempt under Entry No. 13 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 [Clause (a)].

However, all incidental income/supplies are not exempt and activities such as advertisement, renting etc. are subject to G.S.T or any specific exemption thereof.

Priyansh Minocha

Priyansh Minocha is C.E.O and Director at Amonest India Private Limited and Founder at Casolutionsglobal

Leave a Reply

Close Menu